rss_feed Latest News

Anderson 3 Allows GBB Survive and Advance to Sectional Final

The Girls Basketball team (17-8) survived a very sloppy game, holding on to defeat Speedway HS (16-6) 38-36 in the IHSAA Sectional #43 semifinal at SHS. Former Covenant Coach Joe Smith had his Lady Sparkplugs prepared and ready to play, and they kept it close throughout the game.  Despite a slow start and some sloppy

Priesthoff Sets Two PRs to Advance in Sectional

Sophomore Alexis Priesthoff swam in the preliminaries of the IHSAA Sectional #13 at Pike HS last night, and had a very solid night. Preisthoff, the lone female CCHS swimmer this year, competed in both the 50 Freestyle and the 100 Freestyle.  In the 50 Free, Priesthoff placed 10th overall, setting a personal record with a

Warriors Split Two Games Last Week

The Boys Basketball team (7-7) continued their Jekyll and Hyde second half of the season, as they split their two games last week.  On Tuesday night, the Warriors dropped a 76-71 game to Providence Cristo Rey (10-4), and then blew Shortridge HS (5-10) out 67-37 on Saturday night. CCHS struggled with another slow start against

GBB Pulls Away From Park Tudor in Sectional Opener

The Girls Basketball team (16-8) got off to a slow start last night in the first game of what they hope will be their fifth consecutive IHSAA sectional title.  The Lady Warriors were facing Park Tudor (14-8) in a rematch of last year’s Sectional #43 final, one in which CCHS won 58-40.  Despite last night’s

Bronger Voted IFCA Region 7 All-Star

Senior Jonah Bronger was selected this past week to the Indiana Football Coaches Association (IFCA) Region 7 All-Star Team.  The Region All-Star teams are voted on by coaches in each of the ten regions across the state, based on a player’s season statistics and nomination by their head coach.  Selection to the Region All-Star team

Fink Wins CCC Title in 50 Free

The Covenant Swim team competed in the Schools Without Pools meet, hosted by Brebeuf Jesuit Prep, on Tuesday night at the IU Natatorium.  Due to the postponement of the Circle City Conference Championships on Saturday, January 19 due to weather, the SWOP meet double scored as the CCC championships. Junior Dawson Fink won Covenant’s first

All Teams Schedule: Week of Jan 28 – Feb 03

Jan 28 Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical High School Indianapolis Arsenal Technical High School 6:00 pm | Gym Jan 29 Girls Varsity Basketball at IHSAA Sectional vs. Park Tudor IHSAA Sectional vs. Park Tudor 6:00 pm | Park Tudor High School Jan 30 Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Guerin Catholic High School Guerin Catholic

All Teams Schedule: Week of Jan 21 – Jan 27

Jan 22 Boys Varsity Swimming at Brebeuf Jesuit 5:00 pm | Heritage Christian School Jan 22 Girls Varsity Swimming at Brebeuf Jesuit 5:00 pm | Heritage Christian School Jan 22 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Providence Cristo Rey High School Providence Cristo Rey High School 6:00 pm | Gym Jan 22 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball

IHSAA Releases the GBB State Tournament Draw

The Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) released the draw for the 44th Annual Girls Basketball State Tournament during a live selection show which aired on the IHSAA Champions Network (www.ihsaatv.org) on Sunday afternoon.  The State Tournament will kick off with the sectional round from January 29-February 2, and conclude with the state finals on

GBB State Tournament Selection Show

The pairings for the 44th girls state tournament will be revealed on Sunday, Jan. 20 beginning at 3:30 pm ET / 2:30 pm CT. The opening round games for the 109th boys state tournament will be announced on Sunday, Feb. 17 at 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT. Both two‐hour programs, hosted by Bob